In some circumstances, such as those involving actual hardware, a defendant may wish to use recordings or photographs to demonstrate that they could not have reasonably diverted the services or never did. A Fort Bend County jury returned a verdict of nearly $9 million for damages and attorney fees in an intellectual property theft case against an Odessa-based oil and gas pump service company. The victim can file a claim for damages of the actual value of the item plus a civil penalty of up to $1,000. 2 hours ago. Sec. 295 (H.B. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". 1274 (H.B. Web[emailprotected]; dumb tunnel system; what is the yellow symbol behind john heilemann; bodies finale explained While in law school, her law journal note was selected for first-round publishing, and can be found on various legal research databases.